Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation ABN 41771886291

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.transformexrehab.com.au (Site).  Should you choose to book in for exercise physiology services you will be provided with our full practice privacy policy to review and agree to during your initial consultation.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.

 

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include,

 

  • names, date of birth, addresses, email address, contact details.
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family medical history and health related risk factors.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation collects your personal information to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. If you wish to unsubscribe from our communications and marketing list please see information below under ‘Unsubscribe’.

Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation collects personal information about you via our online secure prescreen questionnaire for the purpose of providing quality healthcare treatment and to expedite your initial consultation for exercise physiology services. Providing your personal information via our online secure prescreening questionnaire is completely voluntary.

 

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

  • By email: admin@transformexrehab.com.au
  1.     Storage and Security

Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, password protection, and physical security to protect the privacy of your information. We will take all reasonable steps to prevent your information from loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

 

Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation

 

Email: admin@transformexrehab.com.au

 

Last update: 26 February 2018

OUR DETAILS

Telephone: 0400 754 287

Fax: 07 40279460

Mobile Service Cairns & Cairns Area

Anytime Fitness Gyms (by appointment)

Copyright © 2018 Transformative Exercise Rehabilitation All Rights Reserved Website by iroridesign@live.com